Online Wholesale for Travel Agencies
Country: Spain ▾
  • Spain
  • Portugal
  • France
  • Morocco
  • Tunisia
  • Italy
  • United Kingdom
  • Ireland
  • Mexico
  • Dominican Republic
  • Latinoamérica
  • Benelux
  • Internacional
Language: English ▾
  • Spanish
  • French
  • English
  • Italian
  • Portuguese
  • Dutch
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (updated July 2022)


With regard to the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, concerning the protection of personal data and the warranty of digital rights, we will inform you of the use of your personal information and other issues of interest to you.


Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

- Owner: Jumbo Tours España S.L.U.

- Address : Gran Vía Asima 4 B 2º. Polígono Son Castelló. 07009 Palma de Mallorca, Baleares, España

- Phone:: +34 971 211 100

- Legal registration: Registro Mercantil de Palma de Mallorca, Tomo 1565, Libro 0, Folio 48, Sección 8ª, Hoja PM-29268, Inscripción 1ª

- Tax ID code.: B-07893365

Jumbo Tours Spain has a Data Protection Officer you can contact at dpo@jumbotours.com


What is the purpose of collecting and processing your data?

We collect your data to be able to manage your clients reservations, which includes the use of your identification data (Tax ID code, Company Name, Address, Postal Code, City, Province, Country, etc.) and your contact data (Name and surnames, Company, Position, Telephone, Fax, Email, etc.).

We will also use your details to send you electronic information on our services and products.

For all that,  you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

How long will your data be stored?

Due to the current tax laws, we will keep your data for five years,, after which we will destroy it if there is no demand to keep it on your part.

As well, we also store the data to be able to resolve any legal disputes that may arise from the service provided.


What is the legitimacy of the treatment of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the performance of the services that you have contracted and whose processing is essential for the performance of the services.


Who do we share your information with?

We will only send the aforementioned details of your guests bookings to the property selected by you during the process.Therefore, we ensure that they maintain diligent adherence to data protection rules.


What are your rights in giving us your data?

You should be aware that when processing your personal data, you have the rights detailed below:

• You can request access to all your personal data that we process (right of access).

• You will have the right to rectify your data, either because they are inaccurate or because they have changed (right of rectification).

• You can also request the deletion of your data when the relationship between us has ended. In various circumstances, the deletion may not be complete due to the existence of legislation that obliges us to keep them for a period of five years (right of cancellation).

• You will have the right to request that your personal data not be processed (right to object).

• You may also request the limitation of the processing of your data in the following cases (right to limitation of processing):

- When conducting the challenge study because of the inaccuracy of your data.

- In the event of unlawful processing, you oppose the deletion of the data.

- Where we do not need to process your data, but you do need it to exercise or defend against potential complaints.

- If you have objected to the processing of data alleging a public or legitimate interest, while we analyze whether our reasons for processing prevail over your interests.

• Finally, you will have the right to receive your personal information electronically, in a way that you can manage (right to portability).


Data security

At Jumbo Tours Spain, we collect, process and store your data according to information security policies and standards.These security measures apply to the information in electronic and paper format, and guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data. Should any event or incident compromise your data, we will inform you as soon as possible.


Policy Update

The policy will be revised and updated regularly.As such, we recommend that you visit our website from time to time to see possible changes that may affect you. In all cases, we will contact you if the policy changes significantly, via the email you provided.

ISO-27001 Biosphere Sustainable lifestyle Copyright © 2022 Jumbo Tours España S.L.U. | Terms and conditions | Aviso legal | Privacy Policy
CIF: B07893365 | Gran Via Asima 4B, 2º, 07009, Palma de Mallorca | Spain
This site uses cookies to store information in your computer.   More information